Thank you for visiting the New Hampshire Fish and Game Department website. www.wildlife.state.nh.us NH Fish and Game

 

 

Awards of Excellence

The New Hampshire Fish and Game Commission presents annual Awards of Excellence to acknowledge the contributions that people and organizations make toward achieving the Department’s mission.

Seven award categories recognize outstanding achievements in areas considered to be of critical importance to the Commission (awards may not be presented in each category every year):

 

 

MAKING A NOMINATION?
Print-and-mail the nomination form PDF Document
Nominations are accepted through
December 31 annually.

 

 

Commission Award Categories

Award descriptions and summaries of past winners. Select a heading below to expand its content.

 

Ellis R. Hatch Junior Award of Excellence

Ellis R. Hatch, Jr. Commission Award of Excellence:
Recognizing an individual, group, organization, club, foundation or agency that has excelled in efforts to promote, enhance or benefit fish, wildlife or marine resources or the Department’s mission through any variety of involvement.

 

  • 2017 – Daniel "Dan" Dockham, Gilmanton
  • 2016 – Theodore “Ted” Walski, Langdon
  • 2015 – Jim and Kris Riccardi, Newport, Let’s Go Fishing and BOW volunteers.
  • 2014 – State Representative Gene Chandler, Bartlett
  • 2013 – Joseph Conklin, Canterbury
  • 2012 – Nancy Lyon,New London
  • 2011 – Paul Hammond, Raymond
  • 2010 – Mike Normandin, Belmont
  • 2009 – Bill Carney, Bow
  • 2008 – H. Meade Cadot, Jr., Hancock
  • 2007 – Cynthia Wyatt, Milton Mills
  • 2006 – Al and Lorri Menard, New Boston
  • 2005 – Shirley Johnson, Salisbury
Youth Conservationist Award of Excellence

Youth Conservationist Award of Excellence:
Recognizing an individual, 18 years of age or younger, who has excelled in efforts to benefit fish, wildlife or marine resources or the Department’s mission through any variety of involvement.

 

  • 2017 – No nominees
  • 2016 – Jon Bromley & students from Oyster River High School Sustainability Club, Durham, NH
  • 2015 – Six students from the Monadnock Regional Middle High School: Joe Repucci, Dawson McLean, Madison Daniels, Kyle Allison, Emily Read, and Alana Sprague
  • 2014 – Patrick McCarthy, Douglas Barker, and Jack Gould of the Nashua area
  • 2013 – No nominees
  • 2012 – No nominees
  • 2011 – Destiny Fiaschetti of Manchester
  • 2010 – No nominees
  • 2009 – No nominees
  • 2008 – No nominees
  • 2007 – No nominees
  • 2006 – Joshua Basnar of Littleton
  • 2005 – Timothy Carey of Hooksett
Communication Award of Excellence

Communication Award of Excellence:
Recognizing an outdoor communicator, writer, or media source (radio, television, magazine, newsletter or periodical) that has written or published articles or materials beneficial to public understanding about fish, wildlife or marine resources as they relate to the Department’s mission. Recipients are judged on fairness, accuracy, timeliness, balance and quality of reporting.

 

  • 2017 – Jeff Traynor, Dunbarton
  • 2016 – William Carney, Bow
  • 2015 – Denny Corriveau, also known as the “Wild Cheff”
  • 2014 – Matt Cross, WNTK for Janine Weins
  • 2014 – Jerry Monkman, Portsmouth
  • 2013 – Paula Tracy, Rumney
  • 2013 – Jeff Batula, Concord
  • 2012 – Alexander Kulas, Winchester
  • 2011 – Jeff Mucciarone, Manchester
  • 2010 – Peter St. James, Warner
  • 2009 – The Great Northwoods Journal, Lancaster
  • 2008 – Robert C. Washburn, Concord
  • 2007 – No nominees
  • 2006 – Hawkeye Hunting & Fishing News, Milford
  • 2005 – WOKQ Mark Williams, Dover
Conservation Organization Award of Excellence

Conservation Organization Award of Excellence:
Recognizing any organization, group, foundation, or agency that has excelled in efforts to enhance the welfare of fish, wildlife, and marine resources, and supporting achievement of the Department’s mission. Each recipient shall be judged on their efforts to promote the wise use of natural resources for their recreational or economic value.

 

  • 2017 – University of New Hampshire’s Cooperative Extension, Durham, NH
  • 2016 – The Conservation Fund, Nancy Bell, Shrewsbury, VT
  • 2015 – No nominees
  • 2014 – No nominees
  • 2013 – No nominees
  • 2012 – No nominees
  • 2011 – Wildlife Heritage Foundation of New Hampshire
  • 2010 – Great Bay Stewards
  • 2009 – US Fish and Wildlife Service’s Adopt-a-Salmon Program
  • 2008 – New Hampshire Wildlife Federation
  • 2007 – Amherst Conservation Commission
  • 2006 – No nominees
  • 2005 – The Nature Conservancy, New Hampshire Chapter
Volunteer Award of Excellence

Volunteer Award of Excellence:
Recognizing an individual who, as a volunteer with the Department, has excelled in efforts to support and achieve the Department’s mission.

 

  • 2017 – Janice Boynton, Dunbarton
  • 2016 – Jessie Tichko, Canterbury
  • 2015 – No nominees
  • 2014 – Paul Chartrain
  • 2014 – George Embley, Webster
  • 2013 – Lemay and Sons Beef, Goffstown
  • 2012 – Gary Sleeper, Loudon
  • 2012 – William McKee, Orford
  • 2011 – Dr. James Paine, Russell Animal Hospital, Concord
  • 2011 – Ammy Heiser, Pembroke
  • 2010 – No nominees
  • 2009 – Cathie Gregg, Madison
  • 2008 – Michael Morrison, Swanzey
  • 2007 – No nominees
  • 2006 – Allan Clark, Sugar Hill
  • 2006 – Lisa Bell, Mt. Sunapee
  • 2005 – Don McGinley, New Boston
  • 2005 – John Cowan, Weare
Habitat Stewardship Award of Excellence

Habitat Stewardship Award of Excellence:
Recognizing an organization, non-governmental entity, individual or corporation that has excelled in the enhancement, conservation or creation of land management practices beneficial to New Hampshire’s fish, wildlife and marine resources and the Department’s mission.

 

  • 2017 – Bear-Paw Regional Greenways, Deerfield
  • 2016 – Art Greene, Littleton
  • 2015 – No nominees
  • 2014 – Gray Cornwell, Madbury
  • 2013 – No nominees
  • 2012 – Dave Weber, Hampton
  • 2011 – No nominees
  • 2010 – Strafford Rivers Conservancy
  • 2009 – No nominees
  • 2008 – No nominees
  • 2007 – New Hampshire State Chapter of the National Wild Turkey Federation (NWTF)
  • 2006 – No nominees
  • 2005 – No nominees
Landowner Appreciation Award

Landowner Appreciation Award of Excellence:
Recognizing an individual who excelled in the preservation or enhancement of opportunities for public use on private property as it benefits the Department’s mission.

 

  • 2017 – No nominee
  • 2016 – Conan Eaton, Lunenburg, VT
  • 2015 – No nominees
  • 2014 – No nominees
  • 2013 – Koby Van Beest, Canaan
  • 2012 – Leo and Richard Pichette, Manchester
  • 2011 – No nominees
  • 2010 – No nominees
  • 2009 – No nominees
  • 2008 – No nominees
  • 2007 – Allan and Judith Forbes, Lancaster
  • 2006 – No nominees
  • 2005 – Thomas Thomson,Orford

 

 

Awards of Excellence

 

Meet Our Past Winners

 

(Adobe PDF PDF Document format)

section

The Mission of the New Hampshire Fish and Game Department

 

As the guardian of the state's fish, wildlife and marine resources, the New Hampshire Fish and Game Department works in partnership with the public to:

 

  • Conserve, manage and protect these resources and their habitats;
  • Inform and educate the public about these resources; and
  • Provide the public with opportunities to use and appreciate these resources.